David Winter

ID:269
First Name:David
Last Name:Winter
Alias:HPManiac
Web Address:http://www.pong-story.com/
Last Change:2017-08-04
Number of Files:37 (26th most prolific)
Number of Downloads:210,698 (30th most downloaded)

Anti8 8.02   (details) 48 ENG   1 KB / 1 KB
An anti memory-clear program.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Banner   (details) 48 ENG   1 KB / 1 KB
ScreenshotSmallest banner routine ever written in assembly language.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

BBT 1.7   (details) 48 ENG   4 KB / 5 KB
BBT transfer protocol program for the G series.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Boogie   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 3 KB
Plays a little jazz piece. Intended for two hands on a piano, so use two calculators to play the left and right hands at the same time.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1997-08-21

ConfAbrt   (details) 48 ENG   1 KB / 1 KB
Another config aborter.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Decode 1.3   (details) 48 ENG   45 KB
Code disassembler for DOS.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-14

Demineur   (details) 48 ENG   9 KB / 8 KB
ScreenshotYet another Minesweeper clone.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Diamonds Editor   (details) 48 ENG   4 KB / 4 KB
ScreenshotLevel editor for Diamonds.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

DigiPass 1.1   (details) 48 ENG   9 KB / 12 KB
Another password-protection program. With digital sound.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1997-08-31

External Compiler   (details) 48 ENG   5 KB / 2 KB
External compiler.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1997-08-21

FiveGX   (details) 48 ENG   4 KB / 4 KB
ScreenshotTwo-player game (over IR or cable) where you must pick coordinates in a grid.
By Forban and David Winter (HPManiac). 1997-09-20

Fun1   (details) 48 ENG   1 KB / 1 KB
ScreenshotA prank program that gives errors, messes up the display and shows a fake false clear screen.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1997-08-21

Gray   (details) 48 ENG   3 KB / 6 KB
Assembly language source code for a grayscale viewer.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

HP Tic-Tac-Toe   (details) 48 ENG   3 KB / 2 KB
ScreenshotTic-tac-toe implementation.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

HP Zoom   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 2 KB
Views and zooms a 131x64 grob.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Isola 1.3   (details) 48 ENG   6 KB / 5 KB
ScreenshotFor those who don't remember this home computer game, this is one of these numerous logic games which burn your brain in a few minutes...
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Lib Crack 1.53   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 2 KB
Library disassembler for the G series.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Library Cracker 1.53   (details) 49/50 ENG   2 KB / 2 KB
The third library splitter to be released for the HP 49.
By David Winter (HPManiac) and Yoann D├ęsir. 2000-07-01

MegaZapp 3.3   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 2 KB
Remote control program, allowing you to have a true remote control, with up to 288 key combinations.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-10-07

Memory   (details) 48 ENG   4 KB / 4 KB
ScreenshotAnother logic game. Find out the hidden cards that are the same.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

MiniScan   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 3 KB
ScreenshotMemory scanner like on the S series, but for the G series.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Music-Editor 2.0   (details) 48 ENG   14 KB / 6-15 KB
Music editor, along with a library of 36 sample music files. For the G series only.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1997-08-21

MusicSoft 2.6   (details) 48 ENG   20 KB / 8-20 KB
Plays songs, some with two notes at the same time. An enhanced version of Music-Editor, but with greater memory requirements.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Piano/DW 2.0   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 1 KB
An onscreen piano.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Port View   (details) 48 ENG   1 KB / 1 KB
Views the contents of any port, 0 and up
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Ports/GX 3.0   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 1 KB
ScreenshotView contents of port 0-32.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1997-08-21

Protect   (details) 48 ENG   1 KB / 1 KB
Protect your libraries from hacking.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Recover/DW   (details) 48 ENG   1 KB / 1 KB
Recovers data from a corrupted Port 1.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Reversi 2.0   (details) 49/50 ENG   8 KB / 4 KB
ScreenshotConversion to the 49G(+) of the Reversi game originally by Erik Bryntse and later updated by HPMANIAC.
By Alberto Villalba Kong, Erik Bryntse, and David Winter (HPManiac). 2004-08-19

Reversi 2.0   (details) 48 ENG   3 KB / 4 KB
ScreenshotReversi.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1997-08-21

Sequencer   (details) 48 ENG   4 KB / 5 KB
A piano which records and plays back your music.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Small Tetris   (details) 48 ENG   3 KB / 4 KB
ScreenshotA relatively small implementation of Tetris that still has decent graphics.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 2017-07-08

SuperChip Library   (details) 48 ENG   27 KB / 38 KB
Library containing the SuperChip interpreter and many chip games.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Tada   (details) 48 ENG   3 KB / 4 KB
The Tada sound from Windows.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

UNASV 2.0   (details) 48 ENG   5 KB / 6 KB
Machine language disassembler.
Unknown original author and David Winter (HPManiac). 2017-08-04

Viewers   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 2 KB
Grayscale and B/W grob viewers.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-08-23

Watch-Dog 1.0   (details) 48 ENG   2 KB / 2 KB
Yet another password-protection program, for the S series only.
By David Winter (HPManiac). 1998-06-09

Part of the HP Calculator Archive,
Copyright 1997-2023 Eric Rechlin.